Volunteer List

All of our wonderful volunteers

Growing Chefs! extends a huge thank you to our invaluable volunteers.

Want to be part of the program? Learn how you can join this incredible list of people and become a classroom volunteer.

Classroom Volunteers 2012

John McManus
Cento Notti

Bilquis Khatoon
Student Teacher
 
Patrick Lanteigne
Cento Notti
 
Eryn Dorman
Campagnolo Roma
 
Madelin Dimaculangan
Edible Canada
 
James Nevison
Had a Glass
 
Nicole Welsh
Nook/Tavola
 
Phil Martin
Nook/Tavola
 
Phil Martin
Nook/Tavola
 
Nicole Welsh
Nook/Tavola
 
Mike Jeffs
Nook/Tavola
 
Alysa Downs
Culinary Capers
 
Maureen Burke
Culinary Capers
 
Stefanie Ross
Edible Cnada @ The Market
 
Shane Matheson
Tableau Bar Bistro
 
Tiffany Sui
UBC
 
Kat Oughton 
C Restaurant
 
Jacbon Deacon Evans
 
 
Matthew Matheson
Vine and Garden
 
Safe Arnold
Tavola 
 
Kirk Morrison
The Refinery
 
Kim Peterson
Vancouver Foundation
 
Tarek Chellouf
Marriott International 
 
Mireya Rodriguez
Holistic Nutrition
 
Shay Washburn
Save-On-Meats
 
Frank Gort
Marriott International
 
Jesse McCleery
King Pacific Lodge 
 
 
Kayla MacIntyre
UBC Farm
 
Claire Cameron 
Banana Leaf


Classroom Volunteers 2011 

 
Michael Davison
Rain Forest Gardens
 
Selena Stecher 
Edible Canada @ The Market
 
Thompson Tran
Bishop's
 
Sadie Cote
 
 
Margo Chapman Kendall
 
 
Stephen Marcetto
Tableau Bar Bistro
 
Tanya Shklanka
 
 
Jonathan Hamilton
UBC
 
Evelyn Nodwell
 
 
Margot Baloro
O'Douls
 
Dierdre 
Student
 
Angelo Octaviano
Edible Canda @ The Market
 
Bonnie Wong
UBC
 
Ilan Wright
 
 
David Manhas
 
 
Jenny Rustemeyer
Clean Bin Project
 
Lynda Larouche
Tapestry 
 
Stanley Kong
Tapestry
 
Kegan Moore
Tapestry
 
Hatty Hernandez
Freelance Baker/ Pastry Chef
 
Diane Butt
Edible Canada @ The Market
 
Erin Quinn
Edible Canada @ The Market
 
George Koay
Beyond
 
Matthew Adee
Beyond
 
Beverly Tsang
Beyond
 
James Dy
Beyond
 
Alexandra Corbet
UBC
 
Angela Harrington
UBC Farm
 
Stephanie Yoo
 
 
 
 
 
Kyle Gartlam-Close
Raincity Grill
 
Jen Belbeck
Tableau Bar Bistro 
 
Jocelyn Wu
Nutritionist 
 
Mark Brand
Save-On-Meats
 
Reid McLellan
 
 
Negar Teymouri-Bayat
 
 
Wouter Schipper
Rocky Mountain Flat Bread 
 
Elisabeth Alexander
 
 
Damien Petersen
Miku Restaurant
 
Silbi Kim
Whole Foods
 
Elenore Shaffer
VPL
 
Alexander McNaughton
SFU
 
Donal Sheung 
Al Porto Ristorante
 
Curtis Ng
UBC 
 
Kristy Yee
UBC
 
Justin Chen
UBC
 
Greggy Baja
The Peartree
 
Daisy Mairena 
Vancouver Coastal Health
 
Darren Stott
New City Market
 
Rachelle Ferrer
Miku Restaurant
 
Erica Pang
Miku Restaurant
 
Christine Smith 
Culinary Capers Catering
 
Linda Olsen
Culinary Capers
 
Rob Parrot
Mangi E Bevi
 
Chris Wittaker
O'Doul's
 
Joyanne LeBarron
 
 
Scott Cunningham
Chef Instructor
 
Mikaela Rueben
 
 
 
 
Jerah Verville
Nook
 
Owen Lightly
Butter on the Endive
 
Leah Learmonth
Cibo
 
Dara Dammann
Vij's
 
Darren Stott
 
 
Jose D. Rosales-Lopez
Re-up bbq
 
Natalie Vermeer
Teacher
 
Sophie Best
Dockside
 
Dan Compton
The Hart House
 
Nicole Welsh
Tavola
 
Cristel Moubarak
UBC
 
David Jackman
Bishop's
 
Kristine Hancock
West
 
Tony Peneff
 
 
Tanya Shlanka
 
 
Kyle Gartlam-Close
Raincity Grill
 
Heidi Pridy
Public Outreach
 
Tristan LeRoux
Mis Trucos
 
Wouter Schipper
Rocky Mt Pizza
 
Ivan Chung
C Restaurant
 
Erika Simms
 
 
Nessie Blanes
Fairmont Vancouver Airport
 
Arvin Roldan
Fairmont Vancouver Airport
 
Sally Mah
CLS Catering
 
Angela Dean
Pied-A-Terre
 
Diane Butt
Marriott
 
Ella Kaminski
Culinary Capers
 
Linda Olsen
Culinary Capers
 
Amy Cho
Culinary Capers
 
Chris Wittaker
O'Doul's
 
Jon Ragay
Dockside
 
Sarah Davallou
 
Terryl Plotnikoff
 
Damian Mischkinis
C Restaurant
 
Kayla McIntyre
UBC Farm
 
Rachael Williams
Community Living Society
 
Matthew Matheson
Vine and Garden Catering
 
Kathryn Nyman
Culinary Capers
 
Nathan Fong
Vancouver Sun
 
Jeff Batt
Dockside
 
Kris Kabush
The Hart House
 
Katherine Bec-Wilson
UBC
 
Ben DeChamplain
The Refinery
 
Sherry Lin
UBC
 
Leanna Killoran
UBC
 
Hanna Nicol
Consultant
 
Kirk Morrison
The Refinery
 
Paulina Rodriguez
 
 
Mike Jeffs
Tavola
 
Eryn Dorman
ReFuel
 
Mallorie Cook
Dirty Apron
 
Andrea Alridge
Raincity Grill
 
Jacob Deacon-Evans
Bishop's
 
David Robertson
Dirty Apron
 
Alina Bobyleve
Fairmont Vancouver Airport
 
Yuka Brennen
Fairmont Vancouver Airport
 
Stanley Kong
Tapestry
 
James Maxwell
Tavola
 
Helen Stortini
Growing Chefs!
 
Stuart Whyte
Maenam
 
Queenie Bei
UBC
 
Takashi Mizukami
Dirty Apron
 
Rossana Miro
 
 
Tara Kay 
Student teacher
 
Karen Smith
 
Aaron Koo
Dane Baspaly
Lark Clothing
 
Kristin Chant
Culinary Capers
 
Kris Barnholden
Mis Trucos
 
Kim Peterson
Thomas Haas Chocolates
 
Steve Duke
NFA
 
Jillian Wheatly
Public Outreach
 
Reid Mclellan
Boathouse
 
George Koay
Beyond
 
Tret Jordan
Loden Hotel
 
Brooke Delves
Maenam
 
Alexander McNaughton
SFU
 
Etienne Nemanishen
UBC
 
Mireya Rodriguez
Natural Nutrition Student
 
Chris Chabot
Goldfish
 
Kristy Yee
 
 
Donald Sheung
Red Card Sports Bar and Eatery
 
Josh Pape
Diamond
 
Noah Skillman
Nu
 
Ilan Wright
Maenam
 
Vincent Boh
Diva
 
Graham
Fairmont Vancouver Airport
 
Kristina Liland
Fairmont Vancouver Airport
 
Lynda Larouche
 
 
Matthew Adee
Beyond
 
Fiona Huynh
UBC
 
Jesse Veenstra
Nutritionist
 
Raj Aujlay
Provence
 
Linda Horsfall
Nook
 
Ashley Milne
Raincity Grill
 
Brittany Goldhawke
UBC
 
Rob Parrott
Mangia E Bevi
 
Ivonne Penit
Exploring a Green World

Classroom Volunteers 2010

Daniel Andrews
Savory City Catering

Murray Flaherty
Trattoria

Ashley Milne
Raincity Grill

Travis McCord
The Pourhouse

Sara Clarke
Vij's

Kris Barnholden
Mis Trucos

Jerah Verville
La Brasserie

Akiko Matsutani
Rangoli

Laura Harvey
Bishop's

Steve Duke
NFA

Mirit Kattsir
The Backyard Chef

Michelle Burns
Bistrot Bistro

Jorge Barandiaran
Campagnolo

Natalie Vermeer
Educator

Matthew Villamoren
RainCity Grill

Brit Watt C
Restaurant

Maddy Kipling
Nuba

Kaela Augustine
Blue Water Café and Raw Bar

Stéphane Landreau
Chef Chop Chop

Nicole Binning
Bishop's

Alexander McNaughton
SFU student

Dan Creyke
Raincity Grill

Robin Kort
Swallow Tail Tours

Greg Dilabio
Capilano Golf and Country Club

Katherine Hastie
Biovia Organic Link

Dara Dammann
Vij's

Jane Cornborough
Refuel Neighbourhood Restaurant and Bar

Cel Molina
Pair Bistro

Nick Hipperson
Raincity Grill

Trevor
Bird Lumière

Alethia Cameron
Brix

Kyle Gartlam-Close
Raincity Grill

Donnie Ungaro
Culinary Ink

Brent Stevenson
Globe@YVR

Marcus Routbard
Globe@YVR

Bernadette Tow
Globe@YVR

Maria Ng
Globe@YVR

Kayla MacIntyre
UBC Farm

Wouter Schipper
Rocky Mountain Flatbread Co.

Kristine Hancock
West

Jeff Currey
Cibo Trattoria

Andrew Read
L'Altro Buca

Chashma Heinze
Student

Trevor Pruegger
The Pear Tree Restaurant

Gus Brandson
The Pear Tree Restaurant

Scott Jaeger
The Pear Tree Restaurant

Patrick Lanteign
Corner Suite Bistro Deluxe

Gail Kort
retired

Cassandra Anderton
Good Life Vancouver

Linda Olsen
Culinary Capers

Merri Schwartz
Cocolico by Wendy Boys

Tret Jordan
Voya

Christie MacKay
West

Chris Chabot
Joe Fortes

Angela Dean
Pied-A-Terre

Donald Sheung
Red Card Sports Bar and Eatery

Jesyica Smalley
Trattoria

Alysia Baldwin
Trattoria

Jacob Deacon-Evans
Bishop's

Classroom Volunteers 2009

Arnie M. Guieb
Campagnolo

Van Doren Chan
Opus Hotel

Chad Yamagato
Market

Trevor Bird
Lumiere

Matt Sherlock
Kitsilano Wine Cellar

Jonathan Chovancek
Culinary Capers

Nigel Lucas
Biovia Organic Link

Alvin Pillay
Campagnolo

Geoff Van Hassel
Bishop’s

Kayla McIntyre
student

Angela Dean
Pied-A-Terre

Robert Belcham
Fuel

Robert Clark
C Restaurant

Suyin Wong
Lumière

Wendy Boys
Wendy Boys Chocolates

Kent Hodgson
Fuel

Patrick Gauley-Gale
education student

Laura Shaw
Flying Tiger

Angus An
Gastropod

Katharine Manson
Fuel

Meg Grieve
education student

Andrea Carlson
Bishop’s

Drew Parisian
Divino

Patrick Lanteign
Bishop’s

Gemma Gillespie
Campagnolo

Brianna Smart
Fuel

Amamda Kai
Chow

Celia Duong
St. Paul's

Celeste May
Gastropod

Austen Neil
Gastropod

Dara Dammann
Cibo

Alysia Baldwin
Trattoria

Dan Creyke
Raincity

Anna March
Fuel

Steve Schram
Mount Pleasant Neighbourhood House

Lisa Miki
Emily Carr

Coleen Christie
CTV

Harry Kambolis
C Restaurant

Adam Vaughan
Fuel

Mirit Kattsir
The Backyard Chef

Sara Bannerman
C Restaurant

Quang Dang
C Restaurant

Eden Hollick
Cioppino's

Kerria Gray
student

Eryn Dorman
Fuel

Marco Deluca
Parkside

Tanya Beja
CBC

Adam Johnson
Campagnolo

Sara Clarke
Vij’s

Courtenay Welter
Campagnolo

Daniel Andrews
chef

Claire Sicherman
writer

Jerry Gurnther
Campagnolo

Brenda Herceg
nurse

Kristine Hancock
Nu

Chad Gaskell
Nu

Taylor Corrigan
Gastropod

Keith Freeman
community member

Lydia Rhyne
Campagnolo

Classroom Volunteers 2008

Daniel Andrews
Radha Eatery

Marco Deluca
C Restaurant

Katie Doyle
Nu

Quang Dang
C Restaurant

Heather Goldsworthy
Chow

Brittany Watt
Bishop’s

Andrea Carlson
Bishop’s

Nigel Lucas
PKF

Chris Prechotko
Bishop’s

Adam Johnson
Fuel

Andrew Wolwowicz
Crave Restaurant

Robert Belcham
Fuel

Robert Clark
C Restaurant

Angela Dean
Pied-A-Terre

Suyin Wong
Lumiere

JC Poirier
Chow

Marc-Alexandre Mercier
Fuel

Patrick Lanteign
Bishop’s

Drew Parisian
Quattro on 4th

Ted Anderson
Fuel

Kate Fleming
Quattro

Wendy Boys
Lumière

Dan Creyke
Raincity Grill

Peter Robertson
Raincity Grill

Sara Bannerman
C Restaurant

Susannah Grady
Master gardener

Pedrum Arang
SFU

Meg Grieve
Delilah’s

Jorge Barandiaran
Fuel

Amaraine Laven Naramata
Heritage Inn

Andrew Fleet
Growing Chefs! Ontario

Jason Schubert
The Only on King

Classroom Volunteers 2007

Andrea Carlson
Raincity Grill

Robert
Belcham Fuel

Ryan Sahli
Educator

Ted Anderson
Fuel

Alvin Pillay
Fuel

Geoff Hopgood
Fuel

Caroline Standring
Educator

Chris Short
Educator

Jonathan Chovancek
Culinary Capers Catering

Mo Burke
Culinary Capers Catering

Angela Dean
Pied-A-Terre

Founding Volunteers 2006

Andrea Carlson
Raincity Grill

Gabriella Meyer
Raincity Grill

Merri Schwartz
C Restaurant